Agenda

Click here to download program

Mission Innovation Clean Energy Materials Innovation Challenge Workshop

Monday, September 11, 2017

Venue: Doubletree by Hilton, Santa Fe, Mexico City, Mexico

7:30 – 8:30 AM Breakfast at DoubleTree hotel (Free for those staying in the DoubleTree hotel room block)

8:00 – 9:00 AM Registration

9:00 – 9:30 AM Welcome Remarks

Leonardo Beltrán, Deputy Secretary for Energy Planning and Transition, SENER

Carlos Ortiz, Director General for R&D and Human Capital, SENER, Mission Innovation Lead

Maureen Clapper, Deputy Director of the Office of International Science & Technology Collaboration, U.S. DOE, MI Clean Energy Materials Innovation Challenge Lead

Frank Des Rosiers, Assistant Deputy Minister of Natural Resources Canada

9:30 – 10:20 AM Importance of Scientific R&D Collaborations to Accelerate Energy Innovation

Moderator: Hermann Tribukait Vasconcelos, Mexico Energy R&D Funds, Workshop Executive Chair and MI Clean Energy Materials Innovation Challenge Lead

Panelists:

Mario Molina, Centro Mario Molina and UNAM, Nobel Laureate 1995 (Chemistry)

Alan Bernstein, President and CEO, CIFAR

Horst Simon, Deputy Director, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Paul Durrant, Head of Strategy and Engagement, UK Department of Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy, and member of Mission Innovation Secretariat

10:20 – 10:30 AM Workshop Charge

Carlos Amador-Bedolla, National Autonomous University of Mexico

Hermann Tribukait Vasconcelos, Mexico Energy R&D Funds, Workshop Executive Chair and MI Clean Energy Materials Innovation Challenge Lead

10:30 – 11:15 AM Co-Chairs Welcome and Workshop Structure

Alán Aspuru-Guzik, Harvard University, CIFAR Fellow

Kristin A. Persson, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory/UC Berkeley

11:15 – 11:45 AM Break

11:45 – 12:30 PM Plenary Presentation: Nanomaterials and Composites

Juan de Pablo, University of Chicago, Institute for Molecular Engineering

12:30 – 12:45 PM Break

12:45 – 1:30 PM Plenary Presentation: Inorganic Functional Materials

Gerbrand Ceder, UC Berkeley, Materials Science and Engineering

1:30 – 2:30 PM Group Lunch

2:30 – 3:15 PM Plenary Presentation: Organic Functional Materials

Christoph Brabec, Friedrich Alexander University - Erlangen

3:15 – 3:30 PM Break

3:30 – 5:00 PM Workgroup Panel Groups

Proceed to breakout rooms. Led by panel co-chairs.

5:00 – 5:15 PM Break

5:15 – 6:00 PM Plenary Keynote

Marty Burke, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign and Revolution Pharmaceuticals

7:00 – 9:00 PM Dinner Reception (by invitation only)

Tuesday, September 12, 2017

Venue: Expo Santa Fe, Mexico City, Mexico

7:30 – 8:30 AM Breakfast at DoubleTree hotel (Free for those staying in the DoubleTree hotel room block)

8:45 AM Transportation from Doubletree to Expo Santa Fe (for invited participants)

9:00 – 9:15 AM Inauguration and Welcome

9:15 – 9:30 AM Overview and Plan for the Day

Workshop Co-Chairs: Kristin Persson and Alán Aspuru-Guzik

9:30 – 11:30 AM Parallel Breakout Panel Sessions

Co-Chair: Alfredo Alexander-Katz, MIT

Co-Chair: Rachel Segalman, UCSB

Co-Chair: Chris Wolverton, Northwestern University

Co-Chair: John Gregoire, Caltech

Co-Chair Geoffrey Hutchison, University of Pittsburgh

Co-Chair: Alejandro Briseño, UMass Amherst

11:30 – 12:00 PM Break

12:00 – 2:00 PM Continue Parallel Breakout Panel Sessions

2:00 – 3:00 PM Group Lunch

3:00 – 3:30 PM Q&A with Workshop Chairs (for MI Representatives and Observers only; Expert participants in the panels should proceed to panel breakout rooms)

3:00 – 6:00 PM Continue Parallel Breakout Panel Sessions

7:00 – 9:00 PM Group Dinner (by invitation only)

Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Venue: Expo Santa Fe, Mexico City, Mexico

7:30 – 8:30 AM Breakfast at DoubleTree hotel (Free for those staying in the DoubleTree hotel room block)

8:45 AM Transportation from Doubletree to Expo Santa Fe (for invited participants)

9:00 – 9:15 AM Overview and Plan for the Day

Workshop Co-Chairs: Kristin Persson and Alán Aspuru-Guzik

9:15 – 10:30 AM Panel Presentations: Conclusions and Recommendations for Report

9:15 – 9:30 AM Panel 1 Co-Chairs

9:30 – 9:45 AM Panel 2 Co-Chairs

9:45 – 10:00 AM Panel 3 Co-Chairs

10:00 – 10:30 AM Questions and Answers for Panel Presentations

10:30 – 11:00 AM Break

11:00 – 2:00 PM Cross-Panel Discussions

Cross-Panel Chair: Joshua Schrier, Haverford College

Cross-Panel Co-Chair: Yousung Jung, KAIST

Cross-Panel Chair: Jason Hattrick-Simpers, University of South Carolina

Cross-Panel Co-Chair: Jason Hein, University of British Columbia

Cross-Panel Chair: Emory Chan, LBNL

Cross-Panel Co-Chair: Diego Solis-Ibarra, UNAM

2:00 – 3:00 PM Group Lunch

3:00 – 3:30 PM Q&A with Workshop Chairs (for MI Representatives and Observers only; Expert participants in the panels should proceed to panel breakout rooms)

3:00 – 4:00 PM Continue Cross-Panel Discussions

4:00 – 5:15 PM Cross Panel Presentations: Conclusions and Recommendations for Report

4:00 - 4:15 PM Cross Panel A Chair and Co-Chair

4:15 – 4:30 PM Cross Panel B Chair and Co-Chair

4:30 – 4:45 PM Panel C Chair and Co-Chair

4:45 – 5:15 PM Q&A for Panel Presentations

5:15 – 5:30 PM Closing Remarks

Secretary of Energy, Pedro Joaquín Coldwell, or

Deputy Secretary of Energy, Leonardo Beltrán

Thursday, September 14, 2017 (Writers Team Only)

Venue: Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México (UNAM), Mexico City, Mexico

7:15 – 8:00 AM Breakfast at DoubleTree hotel (Free for those staying in the DoubleTree hotel room block)

8:15 AM Transfer from DoubleTree hotel to UNAM

9:00 – 9:25 AM Overview of Writing Session by Workshop Co-Chairs

Alán Aspuru-Guzik, Harvard University, CIFAR Senior Fellow

Kristin A. Persson, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory/UC Berkeley

9:25 – 10:00 AM Welcome to UNAM

Deputy Secretary of Energy, Leonardo Beltrán

Dr. Enrique Graue, Rector, UNAM

10:00 AM – 2:00 PM Report writing and consolidation

2:00 – 3:30 PM Group Lunch

3:30 - 4:30 PM Continue report writing and consolidation

4:30 – 5:00 PM Closing Remarks for Writing Team

5:00 – 5:45 PM Guided Tour of UNAM World Heritage Campus

5:45 PM Transportation to DoubleTree Hotel

7:00 PM Group Dinner TBD (for writing team participants)